CLA-2-51:RR:NC:TP:351 A86856

Ms. Irina Mangiere
Lineapiu Group U.S.A.
561 Seventh Ave., Room 803
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of six wool yarns from Italy.

Dear Ms. Mangiere:

In your letter received in our office on August 22, 1996, on behalf of Filore S.p.A. of Italy, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted six sample cones of carded wool yarns as follows: 1) style "Class" 100% wool 3-ply yarn, 2) "Wooltop" 100% wool 3-ply yarn, 3) "Woolastic" 82% wool/18% polyester 3-ply gimped or wrapped yarn, 4) "Carezza" 55% wool/30% polyamide/15% cashmere 2-ply yarn, 5) "Golf" 100% wool 2-ply (one of the plies is plied) yarn, and 6) "Happy" 80% wool/20% viscose twisted 2-ply yarn where each of the two plies is a gimped yarn. All of the yarns, except for style "Woolastic", are considered to be of twisted construction. We assume that the "Class, "Wooltop" and "Golf" yarns are made of wool fibers measuring less than 34.4 microns in average diameter. As requested in your letter, the samples will be returned to you. Five other yarns listed on pages 3 and 4 of your letter will be ruled on separately. In the future, please limit each request to five samples.

The applicable subheading for the "Class", "Wooltop" and "Golf" yarns will be 5106.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for yarn of carded wool, not put up for retail sale; containing 85% or more by weight of wool; other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The "Carezza" and "Happy" yarns will be classifiable under the provision for yarn of carded wool, not put up for retail sale; containing less than 85% by weight of wool, in subheading 5106.20.0000, HTS. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

The "Woolastic" yarn will be classifiable under the provision for gimped yarn, ..., other, in subheading 5606.00.0090, HTS. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division